Privacy Policy

Introduction

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for 5.5 Degrees Pty Ltd (5.5) and its products, including its integration products relating to integration into the XERO accounting software products.

5.5 is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are a number of aspects of 5.5’s products and services, which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, in order to obtain a licence for the use of 5.5’s products and for access to future 5.5 support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or sensitive personal information to assist in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of personal information

For interactions with the 5.5 website, www.5andhalf.com, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the site.

5.5 will also use your personally-identifiable information for the purposes of implementing and maintaining any subscription you have to use any of its products (including its integration products relating to integration into the XERO accounting software products), and for the purposes of ensuring that its products contains your personal information in accordance with its intended purpose.

From time to time, we may use also use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change for these new purposes.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage other companies or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or related services. Those companies or individuals will be permitted by 5.5 to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service. 5.5 takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.5 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site or any of 5.5’s products.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by 5.5, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 5.5 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

5.5 welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by sending an email to admin@5andhalf.com.